Maintenance

Power Outage

Power is coming back to much of campus, however, the Internet and Outlook servers are still out in parts of campus.  Classes are being held at professor's discretion.    PPL and Millersville University are working on the problem.

Department of Earth Sciences

Student Awards 2013-2014

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Chelsea Hoffman
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - James Fowler
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Erik Cunningham
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Sean Hamilton

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Nate Murry
  • Secondary Ed. - Laura DeVoe
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Jeremy Beckley

2012-2013 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Robert Marter
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Rebecca Pauly
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Matthew Yoder
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Nicholas Strickland

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Adam Gonsiewski
  • Secondary Ed. - Jeremy Latimer
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Anthony Richardson

2010-2011 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Jeff Rafach
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Sigourney Stelma
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Bradley Gehman
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Joseph P. Markiewicz

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Justin Gilchrist
  • Secondary Ed. - Kalyn Godziejewski
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Gregory A. Boggs

2008-2009 Student Awards

  •  AMS Student Chapter of the Year Award: All student officers and members of the Millersville University Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society. This is the second consecutive year that the Chapter received this award,.
  • 2nd place for Chapter Poster at the 89th Annual Meeting of the AMS: All student officers and members of the Millersville University Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society
  • Adam R. Gonsiewski: 2009 Ernest F. Hollings - NOAA Undergraduate Scholarship (national competition)
  • Shawn Gray: 1st place in the WxChallenge, national collegiate forecasting contest competition.
  • Stephen Baxter: NOAA Student Career Experience Program (SCEP); only one awarded by the Center for Climate Prediction (CPC), Camp Springs, MD.
  • McArthur Jones: SOARS Program Scholarship, Boulder, CO
  • Alexis Nawotka: Northeast Geological Society of America Student Research Grant
  • Stephen Baxter: MU Student Research Grant
  • Nathaniel Wardle, Travis Toth, and Elmer Bauers: MU Student Research Grant
  • Courtney F. Benedetti: The William and Lois Jordan Scholarship
  • Stephen R. Baxter: The Henry Franklin Bitner Science Award in Physical Science
  • Adrienne K. Veilleux: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Nathaniel A. Wardle: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Karlton K. Kohr: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Stephen R. Baxter - Liberal Arts (Earth Sciences Award for Academic Excellence)
  • Laura A. Vogel - Secondary Education (Earth Sciences Award for Academic Excellence)