Awards

Awards

Distinguished Leadership Awards

The annual Distinguished Leadership Awards were held on May 1, 2017 and recognized both student organizations and indiviudal leaders across campus for their work in building an engaged campus community. Awards were given out in 24 catagories and the winners from both 2017 and 2016 can be found below. Please join us in congratulating these individuals and organizations on their accomplishments.

Student Organization Awards

Excellence in Academic Programming

  • 2017 - National Broadcasting Society 
  • 2016 - Public Relations Society of America 

Excellence in Diversity Programming

  • 2017 - Friends of Advocates For Native Nations
  • 2016 - Fashion at Heart

Excellence in Greek Programming

  • 2017 - Alpha Sigma Tau 
  • 2016 - Lambda Chi Alpha 

Excellence in Service and Civic Engagement Programming

  • 2017 - The Walker Fellows
  • 2016 - Student Athlete Advisory Committee

Excellence in Spiritual Programming

  • 2017 - John Newman Association 

Excellence in Sports and Leisure Programming

  • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
  • 2016 - Ice Hockey Team 

Club Sport of the Year 

  • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
  • 2016 - Dance Team 

Community Service Project of the Year 

  • 2017 - Lambda Chi Alpha 
  • 2016 - The Walker Fellows

Philanthropic Project of the Year

  • 2017 - Alpha Xi Delta
  • 2016 - Student Alumni Association 

Student Organization of the Year

  • 2017 - Black Student Union 
  • 2016 - WIXQ

Individual Leadership Awards

First-Year Student Leader of the Year

  • 2017 - Noah Sundberg
  • 2016 - Rachel Heckman

Sophomore Student Leader of the Year 

  • 2017 - Kasey Fitzpatrick 
  • 2016 - Hollie Citerone

Junior Student Leader of the Year

  • 2017 - Ben Flocken 
  • 2016 - Joe Gratz

Senior Student Leaders of the Year 

  • 2017 - Margaret Mumma and Priscilla Mulrooney
  • 2016 - Abby Spanos and Christian DeJesus 

Graduate Student Leader of the Year 

  • 2017 - Christopher Pula 

Commitment to Social Justice Award 

  • 2017 - Teonta Aviles, Monica Rush, and Cassian LeJuene 

Student Organization Officer of the Year

  • 2017 - Raeann Buskey (Student Athlete Advisory Committee) 
  • 2016 - Ashley Stuart (University Christian Fellowship) 

Advisor of the Year

  • 2017 - Andrea Baker (University Christian Fellowship) 
  • 2016 - Dr. Bill Dorman (MUTV and National Broadcasting Society) 

Greek Woman of the Year 

  • 2017 - Haley Poust (Alpha Sigma Tau) 

Greek Man of the Year 

  • 2017 - Lenny Paparo (Sigma Tau Gamma) 

Peer Educatior of the Year

  • 2017 - Rolando Rodriguez-Jiminez
  • 2016 - Remi Schwartz

Intramural Athlete of the Year (Male) 

  • 2017 - Dan Ernst 
  • 2016 - J.D. Ricapito 

Intramural Athlete of the Year (Female) 

  • 2017 - Brooke Crumbling 
  • 2016 - Lexi Ketterman