Emergency Alert

Contact Numbers

Life-Threatening Emergencies
911 OR 9-911

Other Emergencies
717-872-3911 OR x3911

Health Services
717-872-3250 OR x3250

Media Inquiries
717-872-3586

Resources

Campus

Local

Recent Updates

September 30- 2:22 pm

All remaining classes and events scheduled for Millersville University for Thursday, September 30, 2010, including the lecture with Dr. Carmona and the Lancaster Partnership event, have been cancelled.  Both the University and Millersville University – Lancaster, 42 N. Prince, are closed.  Classes and the University will resume normal schedules on Friday, October 1, 2010.

September 30- 1:22 pm

All remaining classes on campus and at 42 N. Prince are cancelled for Thursday, September 30, 2010. Both the University and 42 N. Prince are closed. The lecture scheduled for this evening at 7 p.m. with Dr. Richard Carmona, has also been cancelled. Personnel classified as "essential" are asked to remain on campus.

September 30- 1:02 pm
Due to the heavy rain and flooding and the forecast for additional rain, Millersville University will close at 1:30 p.m. today, Thursday, September 30, 2010. Please use caution when driving and avoid flooded areas. All evening classes and activities have also been cancelled.
September 30- 11:17 pm
The Millersville University area has had 4" rain this morning and 22 counties are now under advisories, watches, or severe weather warnings. Lancaster County is under a Severe Thunderstorm Warning and a Flood Warning. Please use caution when driving. Avoid flooded areas. Leave extra time commuting.

Due to the heavy rainfall, there is currently flooding in and around campus. The flooding is most affecting the south side of campus. Faculty, staff and students are asked to stay away from the Pond area, which has exceeded its banks. The bridge in that area is underwater and unsafe for use. In addition, everyone is asked to move their vehicles out of the Boyer parking lot immediately. Updates to this website will be made as new information becomes available.
September 30- 10:40 pm

Due to the heavy rainfall, there is currently flooding in and around campus. The flooding is most affecting the south side of campus. Faculty, staff and students are asked to stay away from the Pond area, which has exceeded its banks. The bridge in that area is underwater and unsafe for use. In addition, everyone is asked to move their vehicles out of the Boyer parking lot immediately. Updates to this website will be made as new information becomes available.