Department of Earth Sciences

Student Awards 2013-2014

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Chelsea Hoffman
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - James Fowler
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Erik Cunningham
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Sean Hamilton

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Nate Murry
  • Secondary Ed. - Laura DeVoe
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Jeremy Beckley

2012-2013 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Robert Marter
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Rebecca Pauly
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Matthew Yoder
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Nicholas Strickland

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Adam Gonsiewski
  • Secondary Ed. - Jeremy Latimer
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Anthony Richardson

2010-2011 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Jeff Rafach
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Sigourney Stelma
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Bradley Gehman
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarhip in Atmospheric Science - Joseph P. Markiewicz

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Justin Gilchrist
  • Secondary Ed. - Kalyn Godziejewski
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Gregory A. Boggs

2008-2009 Student Awards

  •  AMS Student Chapter of the Year Award: All student officers and members of the Millersville University Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society. This is the second consecutive year that the Chapter received this award,.
  • 2nd place for Chapter Poster at the 89th Annual Meeting of the AMS: All student officers and members of the Millersville University Student Chapter of the American Meteorological Society
  • Adam R. Gonsiewski: 2009 Ernest F. Hollings - NOAA Undergraduate Scholarship (national competition)
  • Shawn Gray: 1st place in the WxChallenge, national collegiate forecasting contest competition.
  • Stephen Baxter: NOAA Student Career Experience Program (SCEP); only one awarded by the Center for Climate Prediction (CPC), Camp Springs, MD.
  • McArthur Jones: SOARS Program Scholarship, Boulder, CO
  • Alexis Nawotka: Northeast Geological Society of America Student Research Grant
  • Stephen Baxter: MU Student Research Grant
  • Nathaniel Wardle, Travis Toth, and Elmer Bauers: MU Student Research Grant
  • Courtney F. Benedetti: The William and Lois Jordan Scholarship
  • Stephen R. Baxter: The Henry Franklin Bitner Science Award in Physical Science
  • Adrienne K. Veilleux: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Nathaniel A. Wardle: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Karlton K. Kohr: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Stephen R. Baxter - Liberal Arts (Earth Sciences Award for Academic Excellence)
  • Laura A. Vogel - Secondary Education (Earth Sciences Award for Academic Excellence)