Department of Earth Sciences

Awards & Scholarships

2015-2016 Student Awards

  • Jillian Weitkamp: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Benjamin Woods: William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship
  • Christopher Barlow: Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science
  • Alexander Kaltenbaugh: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Donald Little: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Melinda Hatt: Earth Sciences Award for Academic Excellence/ Liberal Arts

Noonan Grants Received:

  • Cara Geiger Project: “Independent Study – OST Travel”; $300.00
  • Angela Ditri Project: “Active participation at the 2016 Ocean Science Meeting”; $225.00

Student Research Grants Received:

  • Jeremiah Stone Project: “The Effects of Environmental Factors on Marine Micro-Phytoplankton Community Composition in the Summertime Western North Atlantic Ocean During the Western Atlantic Climate Study II”; $500.00
  • Angela Ditri Project: “Validation and Analysis of MW_IR OI SST product over the Indian Ocean”; $325.00
  • Amanda Sleinkofer Project: “Reassessing the BATSE Catalogue of Terrestrial Gamma-ray Flashes”; $500
  • Cara Geiger Project: “Validation and Analysis of MW_IR OI SST product over the Indian Ocean”; $325.00
  • Ashley Orehek Project: “Comparison of the GOES X-ray data with EUVI brightness of the source regions of the CME”; $500.00
  • Matthew Green Project: “Dependency of Magnetic Field of the CMEs on Other Physical Quantities on the Sun”; $500.00
  • Curtis Silverwood Project: “Spaced Out – A Monthly Online Program that Communicates Space Weather Events to the Public”; $500.00

Other Awards:

  • Christian Boyer, Accepted to the NCAR Undergraduate Leadership Workshop. National competition.
  • Amber Liggett, Awarded the Ernest Hollings Scholarship. National Competition. Amber was also selected for the SOARS program after a national competition.
  • Alyssa Cannistraci, Awarded the Ernest Hollings Scholarship. National Competition.
  • Student Award: International Association of Emergency Managers
  • Student of the Year Award: Jon Buerele
  • Student Award: NOAA Hollings Scholar - Alyssa Cannistraci
  • Student Award: NOAA Hollings Scholar - Amber Liggett
  • Student Award: AMS Named Scholarship Award - Ashley Orehek


2014-2015 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Scott Kleebauer
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Melinda Hatt
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Jillian Weitkamp
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science - Alyssa Cannistraci

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Renee Duff
  • Secondary Ed. - Aaron Musselman
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Jennifer Gentry


2013-2014 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Chelsea Hoffman
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - James Fowler
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Erik Cunningham
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science - Sean Hamilton

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Nate Murry
  • Secondary Ed. - Laura DeVoe
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Jeremy Beckley

2012-2013 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Robert Marter
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Rebecca Pauly
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Matthew Yoder
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science - Nicholas Strickland

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Adam Gonsiewski
  • Secondary Ed. - Jeremy Latimer
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Anthony Richardson

2010-2011 Student Awards

  • McIlwaine Scholarship - Jeff Rafach
  • Paul H. Nichols Scholarship - Sigourney Stelma
  • Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology - Bradley Gehman
  • Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science - Joseph P. Markiewicz

Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence:

  • Liberal Arts - Justin Gilchrist
  • Secondary Ed. - Kalyn Godziejewski
  • William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship - Gregory A. Boggs