Maintaining Your Status

Maintaining Your Status

Maintaining Your Status

International students must abide by the limits of their immigration status set by federal immigration regulations. Failure to comply with these requirements may result in a loss of valid F-1 or J-1 status and the termination of the program at Millersville University.

Attendance

International students MUST attend the school they are authorized to attend by the Department of Homeland Security. Students are authorized to attend the school whose name appears on their I-20 or DS-2019 - in some cases, the DS-2019 may be from a different sponsor.

Full-Time Course of Study

International students MUST maintain registration as a full-time student throughout every fall and spring terms (undergraduate students: 12 credit hours, graduate students: 6 credit hours, ELI 20 hours/week. Students MAY NOT drop below the required number of credits in fall and spring term except under extremely limited circumstances that must be authorized in advance by the international student advisor. Getting a grade of W is considered a drop even if you completed all course requirements!

For more information, please visit https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/full-course-of-study.

Online Courses

F-1 and J-1 student visa holders have restrictions regarding the number of online (or distance learning) credits that can be taken during the semester as it relates to fulfilling the full-time enrollment requirement. 

Only 3 credit hours of on-line courses can be counted toward the minimum full-time requirement. While students are permitted to take more online courses, only 3 credits can be counted toward full-time.

Keep your Information Up to Date

  • Provide Global Education with an updated local address within 10 days of any change.
  • Keep your "certificate of eligibility" (I-20 or DS-2019 form) correct and valid at all times and apply for extensions of stay at least one month before the document expires; see an international advisor if program information, such as level and major changes.
  • Maintain a valid passport throughout your stay in the U.S. Your passport must be valid for six months into the future to re-enter the U.S., and you must give a copy of new passports to Global Education immediately so that we can report the new information to USCIS, if required.

Failure to comply with these requirements is a violation of your F-1 status, which may result in serious consequences, including your termination in SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitors Information System), inability to re-enter the U.S., and detention and deportation from the U.S.

Please direct all questions regarding your F-1/ J-1 status to Global Education.