Reinstatement & Change of Status

Reinstatement & Change of Status

Reinstatement

It is your responsibility to maintain your immigration status. Students who take a long leave of absence or fail to maintain their immigration status will need to be reinstated. If at any time you decided to alter your purpose for being in the U.S., you will have to change your immigration status. In all of these cases it is important to discuss your plans Global Education, so we are able to best assist you moving forward. 

Reinstatement

F-1 and J-1 students who have failed to maintain their immigration status may request reinstatement from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The USCIS has the discretion to reinstate F-1 students to lawful immigration status. Alternatively, students may decide to return home, pay the SEVIS Fee, apply for a new visa (if needed) and reinstate their status by re-entering the U.S. using a new initial I-20/DS-2019.

The reinstatement is often complex and will require you to work with Global Education to prepare your application. YOU SHOULD NOT ATTEMPT TO APPLY FOR REINSTATEMENT ON YOUR OWN.

The estimated processing time is 3-8 months. After your application has been reviewed by the USCIS, they will inform you of their decision.

You must attend school as a full-time student while your application is pending, but you may not begin an assistantship or engage in any on- or off-campus employment until you are reinstated to F-1 status. You also may not travel outside the U.S. while your application is pending. If you do, your application will be considered abandoned by the USCIS.

If your reinstatement application is denied, you will be required to leave the U.S. immediately.

Change of Status

Change of Status

A change of status is a change in one’s primary purpose for being in the U.S. There are two ways to change one’s immigration status. One way is to travel home or outside the U.S., apply for a new visa at a U.S. Consulate, and then re-enter the U.S. in the new status. The other way is to submit a change-of-status application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) while remaining in the U.S. You MUST be in lawful immigration status to apply.

The USCIS reviews applications for changes of status based on the applicant's ability to document and justify a change in primary purpose for being in the U.S. since having arrived in the U.S. In some cases, the student is able to attend classes while there status is under review.

The change of status process is often complex and will require you to work with Global Education to prepare your application. YOU SHOULD NOT ATTEMPT TO APPLY FOR REINSTATEMENT ON YOUR OWN.

For more information regarding change of status, please visit studyinthestates.dhs.gov/change-of-status