Travel Information

Travel Information

Travel Information

Many students will travel domestically, in the U.S., or internationtionally during their time at Millersville. Always make sure your documents are up to date and contain the proper signatures when making travel plans. It is best to update Global Education of plans to travel internationally, so we can ensure your documents are in order. If you are planning to take a leave of absence from Millersville, you must discuss these plans with Global Education beforehand. Refer to the Absences and Departures page. 

Domestic Travel

You should always travel with your passport and I-20, but you will not be required to go through customs when flying within the United States or to U.S. territories.  The Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires a government issued photo identification to fly.

International Travel

To re-enter the U.S., you will be required to show:

  • An unexpired passport
  • Proof of your immigration status:
    • If you are in F-1 status: Your I-20 with a DSO signature on page 2 that is less than one year old
    • If you are in J-1 status: Your DS-2019 with a travel signature that is less than one year old
  • An unexpired U.S. Visa Stamp 

I-515A

If you arrive at the U.S. port of entry without all of your required documents or with unsigned documents, you may be denied entry.  Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers have the right to issue you a form I-515A, which allows you temporary entry into the U.S for 30 days.  If you are issued a form I-515A, you must contact Global Education.

For more information regarding the I-515A, visit studyinthestates.dhs.gov/what-is-a-form-i-515a

Automatic Revalidation

Under the “automatic revalidation of visa” benefit, individuals on nonimmigrant visas (F-1, F-2, J-1, J-2, H-1B, H-4, etc.) may re-enter the U.S. with an expired visa after a stay of less than 30 days in Canada or Mexico. (Individuals in F-1, F-2, J-1 or J-2 status may also enter the U.S. after a stay of less than 30 days on islands in the Caribbean).

There are two important exceptions to the “automatic revalidation of visa” benefit:

  • Individuals from Iran, Sudan and Syria may not re-enter the U.S. with an expired visa. This means that they will have to return to their home country, renew their U.S. visa there and attempt to return to the U.S.
  • Individuals whose U.S. visa application is pending or was denied may also not re-enter the U.S. They will also have to return to their home country, renew their U.S. visa there and attempt to return to the U.S. Please note that this restriction applies even if the original U.S. visa is still valid.

 For more information regarding automatic revalidation, visit travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/automatic-revalidation.html