Immigration Requirements

Immigration Requirements

Preparing for Your Millersville University Experience

Global Education is here to help you prepare for a successful transition to the U.S. and university life. This includes helping you understand and secure the necessary documentation you and your family members will need to enter the U.S as an international student, and maintain your status once you’re arrived. Please contact Global Education with any additional questions at International.Students@Millersville.edu.

Immigration Documentation

To enter the U.S. you will need the following documents:

  • Millersville University I-20 Form for F-1 students or DS-2019 Form for J-1 students
  • A valid F-1/J-1 visa* (the visa stamp in your passport) issued by the U.S. embassy/consulate in your country of origin
  • A valid passport
  • Your SEVIS fee receipt

* Canadian citizens do not have visa stamps in their passports.

Please be advised that you may not enter the U.S. more than 30 days prior to the start date in section 5 on your I-20 or DS-2019. When you enter the U.S. you will be registered with an I-94 number, which you can find online at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/home. Select “Get Most Recent I-94.”

SEVIS Fee

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) requires a fee of $200 for all new F-1/J-1 applicants to cover the costs of the operation of the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) program. More information regarding this can be found on their website.

Departing and Re-Entering the United States

When you re-enter the United States, you should expect more thorough screening procedures at airports and other ports of entry. Your identity and the validity of your visa and immigration document I-20 will be checked against U.S. law enforcement databases.

You may also be subject to in-depth questioning about your immigration status, travel history, the purpose of your visit, background, and other issues, and potentially inspection of personal belongings and luggage, photocopying of documents, etc. You can potentially be delayed by a “secondary inspection” if you do not have proper documents, had some previous immigration problem or error, or simply fall under certain criteria or circumstance.