MU Mentors

MU Mentors

The faculty and staff listed below, all of whom have grant-seeking experience, have agreed to mentor other grant seekers at MU.

To ensure the equitable distribution of mentors, please contact the Director of Sponsored Programs & Research Support to request a mentor for a particular grant project.

If you have grant seeking expertise and are willing to assist others interested in submitting grants, please contact the Director of Sponsored Programs & Research Support to have your name added below.

Mentors by Grant Agency/Program

Fulbright Scholar Program

Dr. Dominique A. Didier - Biology  Tel. 872-3420

Dr. Deborah Castellucci - Nursing  Tel. 871-5341

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS)

Dr. Dominique A. Didier - Biology  Tel. 872-3420

Keystone Innovation Zone (KIZ)

Dr. Stephanie M. Schwartz - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3470
Dr. Roger W. Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539
Dr. John R. Wright, Jr. - Industry & Technology  Tel. 871-2499

Lancaster County Community Foundation

Dr. Cheryl T. Desmond - Educational Foundations  Tel. 871-2002

Life Sciences Greenhouse of Central PA (LSGPA)

Dr. Roger W. Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539

Lions Clubs Research Program

Dr. Roger W. Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539

NanoTechnology Institute (NTI)

Dr. Jeremiah K.N. Mbindyo - Chemistry  Tel. 872-3736

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)

Dr. Ajoy Kumar - Earth Sciences Tel. 871-2432

Dr. Todd D. Sikora - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3292

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)

Dr. Ronald B. Frankum, Jr. - History  Tel. 872-3745

National Geographic

Dr. Dominique A. Didier - Biology  Tel. 872-3420

National Institutes of Health (NIH)

Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

Dr. Todd D. Sikora - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3292

Dr. Sepideh Yalda - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3293

National Science Foundation (NSF)

Dr. Jean G. Boal - Biology  Tel. 871-4773
Dr. Richard D. Clark - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3930
Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034
Dr. Dominique A. Didier - Biology  Tel. 872-3420
Dr. Barry G. David - Industry & Technology  Tel. 872-3327
Dr. Patricia S. Hill - Chemistry  Tel. 872-3421
Dr. Leonard S. Litowitz - Industry & Technology  Tel. 872-3883
Dr. Jason R. Price - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3005
Dr. Robert T. Smith - Mathematics  Tel. 872-3407
Dr. Roger W. Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539
Dr. Sepideh Yalda - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3293

Office of Naval Research (ONR)

Dr. Todd D. Sikora - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3292

PA Council on the Arts

Mr. Tyler Clever - Art and Design, Tel. 871-2186

Dr. Cheryl T. Desmond - Educational Foundations  Tel. 871-2002

Ms. Laura Kendall - Visual and Performing Arts Center  Tel. 871-2308

Mr. Barry Kornhauser - Campus & Community Engagement  Tel. 871-7812

Ms. Jeri Robinson-Lawrence - Art  Tel. 871-2194

Ms. Stacey Rutherford - The Ware Center  Tel. 871-7029

PA Dept. of Community and Economic Development (DCED)

Dr. Jeremiah K.N. Mbindyo - Chemistry  Tel. 872-3736

PA Dept. of Education (DOE)

Dr. Deborah Castellucci - Nursing  Tel. 871-5341
Dr. Cheryl T. Desmond - Educational Foundations  Tel. 871-2002
Dr. Leonard S. Litowitz - Industry & Technology  Tel. 872-3883

PA Dept. of Environmental Protection (PA DEP)

Dr. Richard D. Clark - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3930

PA Dept. of Health

Dr. Deborah Castellucci - Nursing  Tel. 871-5341

PA Higher Education Foundation (PHEF)

Dr. Deborah Castellucci - Nursing  Tel. 871-5341

PA Humanities Council (PHC)

Ms. Carol Reichler - Special Events  Tel. 871-5824

PA Performing Arts on Tour (PennPAT)

Ms. Carol Reichler - Special Events  Tel. 871-5824

PASSHE Faculty Professional Development Council (FPDC)

Dr. Jean G. Boal - Biology  Tel. 871-4773
Dr. Deborah Castellucci - Nursing  Tel. 871-5341
Dr. Richard D. Clark - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3930
Dr. Ronald B. Frankum, Jr. - History  Tel. 872-3745
Dr. Mary H. Glazier - Sociology/ Anthropology  Tel. 872-3855
Dr. Laurie B. Hanich - Educational Foundations  Tel. 871-2231
Dr. Leonard S. Litowitz - Industry & Technology  Tel. 872-3883
Ms. Jeri Robinson-Lawrence - Art  Tel. 871-2194
Dr. Robert T. Smith - Mathematics  Tel. 872-3407
Dr. Ryan L. Wagner - Biology  Tel. 872-3789
Dr. John R. Wright, Jr. - Industry & Technology  Tel. 871-2499

PASSHE Diversity and Equity Program

Dr. Sandra Deemer - Educational Foundations  Tel. 872-3419
Mr. W. Douglas Zander - Admissions

Public/Private Partnerships

Dr. John R. Wright, Jr. - Industry & Technology  Tel. 871-2499

Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center (TATRC)

Dr. Roger W. Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539

United Nations Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (UNESCO)

Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034

US Agency for International Development (USAID)

Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034

US Dept. of Agriculture (USDA)

Dr. Ryan L. Wagner - Biology  Tel. 872-3789

US Dept. of Defense (DOD)

Dr. Richard D. Clark - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3930

Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034

Dr. Roger Webster - Computer Science  Tel. 872-3539

US Dept. of Education

Dr. Cheryl T. Desmond - Educational Foundations  Tel. 871-2002

US Dept. of Energy (DOE)

Dr. M. James Cosentino - Biology  Tel. 872-3034

US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Dr. Richard D. Clark - Earth Sciences  Tel. 872-3930