Millersville University, Faculty Senate


Committee Rosters

2014-2015


KEY

CS chair/Senator * expiration year follows prefix
CH chair * "( )" term length
MS member/Senator * "[ ]" incumbent
ME member * "{ }" not elected by Senate
HS Humanities & Social Sciences rep.
HU Humanities & Fine Arts rep. + Senate standing committee
ED Education rep. # 2-term limit for members
NO non-School rep. & 2 from same academic unit
SO Social Sciences rep. $ 1 from same department
SC Science & Mathematics rep. % serving partial term
CW chair/WS faculty MP member spptd. by Provost
AT At-Large, one year term to fill committee vacancies

Committee vacancies are shown in red.
Newly elected committee members are shown in blue.

ACADEMIC OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term;
Member: 2-year term; 2-term limit

CH16 Lisa Schreiber, COMT
ED15 Vacant (Partial Term)
HU16 Line Bruntse, ARTD
NO16 Melissa Gold, LIBR
SC16 Cynthia Taylor, MATH
SO15 Robyn McMillin, HIST

 

ACADEMIC POLICIES
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term,
Member: 2-year term; Limit 1 per Dept; 2-term limit;
usually meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays, 4:00-5:30

CH17 Vacant
ED16 Jack Ogutu, AEST
ED15 Fred Foster-Clark, PSYC
HU16 Becky McDonah, ARTD
HU15 Gerard Igyor, COMT
NO16 Vacant
SC16 Janet White, MATH
SC15 Lynn Marquez, ESCI
SO16 Karen Rice, SOWK
SO15 Onek Adyanga, HIST

ACADEMIC STANDARDS
Standing Senate Committee; Chair & Members: 3-year term,
Alternates: 1-year term; 2-term limit
2 FULL DAYS FALL/SPRING 8am-6pm;
Meetings are generally the second weeks of January and June
Committee will meet Wednesday and Thursday, January 11-12, 2012 with Friday, January 13, 2012 an inclement weather make-up day;
and Thursday and Friday, June 7 and 8, 2012

Per recommendation from their accrediting body, faculty from CNHD should not serve on this committee.
CS15 Jessica Kelly, GEOG
ED14/ED17 Oliver Dreon, EDFN/Oliver Dreon, EDFN
ED15 Claudia Haferkamp, PSYC
ED16 Shawn Gallagher, PSYC
HU14/HU17 Martha Widmayer, ENGL/Melinda Rosenthal, ENGL
HU15 Debbie Sigel, ARTD
HU16 Gerard Igyor, COMT
NO16 Melissa Gold, LIBR
SC14/SC17 Bob Vaillancourt, ESCI Steve Kennedy, CHEM
SC15 Xin Li, PHYS
SC16 Ryan Wagner, BIOL
SO14/SC17 Sandra McPherson, ECON Kathy Schreiber, GEOG
SO15 Kim Mahaffy, SOCA
SO16 Eric Blazer, ACFN
AL/ED14/AL/ED17 Hosein Atharifar, AEST Rita Smith-Wade-El, PSYC
AL/HU14/AL/ED17 Melinda Rosenthal, ENGL Brant Schuller, ARTD
AL/NO14/AL/ED17 Anthony Grant, ATHL Krista Higham, LIBR
AL/SC14/AL/ED17 Duane Hagelgans, ESCI Aaron Haines, BIOL
AL/SO14/AL/ED17 Ethan Frost, GEOG Joyous Bethel, SOWK

ADMISSIONS, ADVISEMENT & STUDENT AFFAIRS
Standing Senate Committee; Chair & Members: 3-year term; 2-term limit
CS15 Gerard Igyor, COMT
ME17 Christine Gaudry, FORL
ME17 Bruce Ikenaga, MATH
ME15 Anthony Grant, ATHL
ME15 Elizabeth Thyrum, PSYC
ME16 Duane Hagelgans, ESCI
ME16 Dominic Ording, ENGL
ME16 Joe Sciarretta, ASD

BYLAWS
Standing Senate Committee; Members: 2-year term
Chair elected from committee
Appt Member Faculty Senate Secretary {Aimee Miller}
Appt Member Faculty Senate Parliamentarian {Shaun Cook}
ED/S15 Thomas Neuville, EDFN
SO/S15 Jessica Kelly, GEOG
HU/S16 Jeri Robinson, ARTD
NO/S16 Scott Anderson, LIBR
SC/S16 Mehmet Goksu, PHYS

 

COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER
Committee modified by Senate; Members: 2-year term; 2-term limit

{CH: Aminta Breaux}
ED16 Jennifer Shettel, ELED
HU15 James Pannafino, ARTD
NO16 Vacant
SC15 Nazli Hardy, CSCI
SO15 Charlie Greenawalt, GOVT

 

COOPERATIVE EDUCATION
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term

CH17 Scott Richardson, EDFN

 

CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Committee modified by Senate; Members: 3-year term

{CH: elected by comm.}
ME17 Justin Garcia, SOCA
ME17 Wilfredo Valentin-Marquez, FORL
ME16 Elizabeth Thyrum, PSYC
ME16 Zhigang Han, MATH
ME16 Mingquan Zhan, MATH

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR SELECTION
Faculty representatives elected by Senate; Members: 2-year term; 1-term limit;
not eligible for 5 years
ED15 Richard Mehrenberg, ELED
HS16 Onek Adyanga, HIST
NO15 Lisa House, CNHD
SC16 Sam Earman, ESCI

 

FACULTY-STUDENT ATHLETIC
Standing Senate Committee; Chair & Members: 3-year term;
usually meets 1st Wed, 12:00-1:00

CS15 Anthony Grant, ATHL
ME17 Mehmet Goksu, PHYS
ME17 Onek Adyanga, HIST
ME16 Tony Elliot, COMT

FINANCIAL AID
Committee modified by Administration; Members: 2-year term
{CH: Dwight Horsey)
ME16 Jessica Kelly, GEOG
ME15 Jeff Wimer, WSSD

 

GENERAL EDUCATION REVIEW (GERC)
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term, Members: 2-year term;
Limit 1 per dept; usually meets 2nd & 4th Thurs., 4:00-5:30

CH15 Vacant (Partial Term)
ED16 Mark Atwater, AEST
ED15 Tim Mahoney, EDFN
HU16 Changfu Chang, COMT
HU15 Dominic Ording, ENGL
NO15 Krista Higham, LIBR
SC16 Ajoy Kumar, ESCI
SC15 Zhigang Han, MATH
SO16 Karen Rice, SOWK
SO15 Ron Baker, ECON

GRADUATE COURSE & PROGRAM REVIEW (GCPRC)
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term; usually meets last Wed, 2:00-3:30 (CH3)
CH16 Becky Mowrey, WSSD

HONORARY DEGREE
Committee modified by Administration; Members: 2-year term
{Convener: Aminta Breaux)
ME16 Mehmet Goksu, PHYS
ME16 Onek Adyanga, HIST

 

JOINT SENATE CONFERENCE
Standing Senate Committee; Members: 1-year term

{CH: 11 {Senate Vice Chair} Shaun Cook
MS15 Mehmet Goksu, PHYS
MS15 Onek Adyanga, HIST
MS15 Aimee Miller, CHEM

JUDICIAL BOARD
Faculty representatives elected by Senate; Members: 2-year term, Alternates: 1-year term
{CH: elected from Committee membership}
ME16 Becky Mowrey, WSSD
ME15 Shaun Cook, PSYC
ME15 Mehmet Goksu, PHYS
AL15 Ajoy Kumar, ESCI

MULTIDISCIPLINARY CURRICULUM COMMITTEE Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term
CH15 Bob Bookmiller, GOVT

 

NOONAN FUND
Committee modified by Administration; Members: 2-year term

{CH: Rene Munoz
ED16 Shaun Cook, PSYC
HU16 Christine Gaudry, FORL
NO15 Lisa House, CNHD
SC16 Janet White, MATH
SO15 Sandy McPherson, ECON

 

STUDENT CIVIC ENGAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Faculty representatives elected by Senate; Members: indefinite term; meets 2nd & 4th Tues 2:00

Hum/SocSci Jennifer Miller, PHIL
SciMath Nazli Hardy, CSCI
Edu Dan Audette, WSSD
NonSch Greg Szczyrbak, LIBR

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE & PROGRAM REVIEW (UCPRC)
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term, Members: 2-year term; 2-term limit;
Limit 1 per dept; usually meets 2nd, 4th, 5th Tues 4:10-5:45

CH15 Michael Douglas, MGMK
ED16 Jason Petula, ELED
ED15 Ollie Dreon, EDFN
HU16 Wilfredo Valentin-Marquez, FORL
HU15 Barbara Bensur
NO15 Rachel Gammons, LIBR
SC16 Kelly Kuhns, NURS
SC15 Sam Earman, ESCI
SO16 Onek Adyanga, HIST
SO15 Ryan Orr, SOCA

 

UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE
Standing Senate Committee; Chair: 3-year term; 2-term limit

CH16 Sandy McPherson, ECON

 

UNIVERSITY THEME
Faculty representatives elected by Senate; Members: 2-year term

ED16 Sandra Deemer, EDFN
HS15 Changfu Chang, COMT
NO16 Erin Dorney, LIBR
SC15 Sam Earman, ESCI

APPOINTED OR EX-OFFICIO SENATE REPRESENTATIVES
Commencement Committee
Council of Trustees (advisor) Ana Börger-Greco, FORL
Joint Senate Conference (chair) Vice President of Faculty Senate
Medal Fund Management Board Ana Börger-Greco, FORL
President's Advisory Leadership Council Ana Börger-Greco, FORL
Parliamentarian Shaun Cook, PSYC


Return to Faculty Senate Home Page
Return to MU Home Page