Awards

Distinguished Leadership Awards

The annual Distinguished Leadership Awards were held on April 29, 2019 and recognized both student organizations and individual leaders across campus for their work in building an engaged campus community. Here you will find the list of winners in all categories since 2013. Please join us in congratulating these individuals and organizations on their accomplishments.

Stay tuned for the Distinguished Leadership Awards 2020!

Student Organization Awards

Student Organization of the Year

  • 2019 - Color of Teaching Mentoring Program
  • 2018 - International Association of Emergency Management
  • 2017 - Black Student Union 
  • 2016 - WIXQ
  • 2015 - Psychology Club
  • 2014 - Society On Latino Affairs
  • 2013 - Early Childhood Organization

Campus Event/Program of the Year

  • 2019 - Relay for Life
  • 2018 - It’s On Us Week
  • 2016 - Relay for Life
  • 2017 - Relay for Life
  • 2015 - Spring Concert
  • 2014 - The Honors College Student Association for Mini-THON
  • 2013 - Healthy Relationships and Sexual Responsibility Week (Peer Educators and Empower Peer Mentors)

Community Service Project of the Year 

  • 2019 - Alpha Sigma Alpha’s “Be The Change”
  • 2018 - Alpha Sigma Alpha’s Scrapbooking Fundraiser
  • 2017 - Lambda Chi Alpha "feeding America"
  • 2016 - The Walker Leadership Fellows "Super Tuesday"
  • 2015 - Society on Latino Affairs “Camp ground for the Boys and Girls Club”
  • 2014 - Alpha Sigma Alpha "Be the Chage"
  • 2013 - University Christian Fellowship

Club Sport of the Year 

  • 2019 - Equestrian Club
  • 2018 - Dance Team
  • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
  • 2016 - Dance Team 
  • 2015 - Ice Hockey Club
  • 2014 - Women’s Rugby
  • 2013 - Ice Hockey Team

Commitment to Social Justice

  • 2019 - The Snapper
  • 2018 - Disability Pride Planning Committee

Philanthropic Project of the Year

  • 2017 - Alpha Xi Delta “Xingo”
  • 2016 - Student Alumni Association “I Heart MU Week”
  • 2015 - Lambda Chi Alpha’s Feeding America Food Drive
  • 2014 - Lambda Chi Alpha’s Feeding America Program

Excellence in Academic Programming

  • 2017 - National Broadcasting Society 
  • 2016 - Public Relations Society of America 
  • 2015 - The International Association of Emergency Managers

Excellence in Diversity Programming

  • 2017 - Friends of Advocates For Native Nations
  • 2016 - Fashion at Heart
  • 2015 - Shaq Glover – MU Pridefest
  • 2014 - The Black Student Union

Excellence in Greek Programming

  • 2017 - Alpha Sigma Tau 
  • 2016 - Lambda Chi Alpha
  • 2015 - Alpha Sigma Alpha 
  • 2014 - Alpha Phi Alpha

Excellence in Service and Civic Engagement Programming

  • 2017 - The Walker Fellows
  • 2016 - Student Athlete Advisory Committee
  • 2015 - The Disability Student Union
  • 2014 - Council for Exceptional Children

Excellence in Spiritual Programming

  • 2017 - John Newman Association 
  • 2016 - United Campus Ministries
  • 2015 - Footprint Praise Dance Ministry
  • 2014 - Bible Campus Ministries

Excellence in Sports and Leisure Programming

  • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
  • 2016 - Ice Hockey Team
  • 2015 - Cycling Club 
  • 2014 - MU Dance Team

 Excellence in Arts and Culture Programming 

  • 2016 - Citamard
  • 2015 - Fashion at Heart
  • 2014 - Marauder Music Productions

 Best Student Program 

  • 2016 - Relay for Life
  • 2014 - The Honors College Student Association for Mini-THON

 Directors Choice Award

  •  2014 - Women’s Empowerment Retreat Committee

Most Improved Organization

  • 2013 - Public Relations Student Society of America

Individual Leadership Awards

Living the Mission Award

  • 2019 – Madison Stoutland
  • 2018 – Rachel Heckman

Marauder of the Year

  • 2019 – Rachel Heckman
  • 2018 - Haley Poust, Robert Capella

Emerging Student Leader Award

  • 2019 – Cole Fitch
  • 2018 - Dylan Hyer

Leadership in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award

  • 2019 Shanyce Glass
  • 2018 - Philip Rooney
  • 2016 – Fashion at Heart
  • 2015 – Shaq Glover
  • 2013 – Marshall Hild

Fraternity Leader of the Year

  • 2019 – Matthew Hudak
  • 2018 – Jared Schumaker
  • 2017 - Lenny Paparo (Sigma Tau Gamma) 
  • 2016 – Anthony Celiberto (Lambda Chi Alpha)
  • 2015 – Anthony Celiberto (Lambda Chi Alpha)
  • 2014 – Colin Herbine

 Sorority Leader of the Year 

  • 2019 – Kay Igyor
  • 2018 - Alexandra Jean-Paul 
  • 2017 - Haley Poust (Alpha Sigma Tau) 
  • 2015 – Danielle Keaser (Alpha Sigma Alpha)
  • 2014 – Nicole Guy

Advisor of the Year

  • 2019 – Kathie Giorgio (Student Government Association)
  • 2018 - Jayme Trogus (Lambda Chi Alpha)
  • 2017 - Andrea Baker (University Christian Fellowship) 
  • 2016 - Dr. Bill Dorman (MUTV and National Broadcasting Society) 
  • 2015 – Debra Vredenburg-Rudy (Psychology Club)
  • 2014 – Matthew Storm
  • 2013 – Jayme Trogus

Peer Educator of the Year

  • 2019 – Emonie Reviere
  • 2018 - Johanna Simpson
  • 2017 - Rolando Rodriguez-Jiminez
  • 2016 - Remi Schwartz
  • 2015 – Casey Stover

Intramural Athlete of the Year

  • 2019 – Dennis Porter, Vivian Feliciani
  • 2018 – Bailey Koehn, Ashtyn Epting
  • 2017 - Brooke Crumbling, Dan Ernst 
  • 2016 - Lexi Ketterman, J.D. Ricapito
  • 2015 - Rachel Kleinfelter, Daneil Ernst
  • 2014 – Pete Williams, Rachel Kleinfelter
  • 2013- John Rader, Jerika Volckers

Commitment to Social Justice Award 

  • 2018 - Cindy Vicente
  • 2017 - Teonta Aviles, Monica Rush, and Cassian LeJuene 

Graduate Student Leader of the Year 

  • 2017 - Christopher Pula 
  • 2016 – Elliot White, Dana Beth Wile

Student Organization Officer of the Year

  • 2017 - Raeann Buskey (Student Athlete Advisory Committee) 
  • 2016 - Ashley Stuart (University Christian Fellowship) 
  • 2015 – Cartneri Sanchez (Color of Teaching Mentoring Program)
  • 2014 – Zach Juliano (Lambda Chi Alpha)

 First-Year Student Leader of the Year

  • 2017 - Noah Sundberg
  • 2016 - Rachel Heckman
  • 2015 – Elizabeth Thompson

Sophomore Student Leader of the Year 

  • 2017 - Kasey Fitzpatrick 
  • 2016 - Hollie Citerone
  • 2015 – Elijah Green
  • 2014 – Christian Copeland

Junior Student Leader of the Year

  • 2017 - Ben Flocken 
  • 2016 - Joe Gratz
  • 2015 – Kelly Milligan
  • 2014 – Markesha Burnett

Senior Student Leaders of the Year 

  • 2017 - Margaret Mumma and Priscilla Mulrooney
  • 2016 - Abby Spanos and Christian DeJesus
  • 2015 – Casey Stover
  • 2014 – Phillip Cook 

 Outstanding Organization Member of the Year 

  • Benjamin Daum (American Chemical Society)
  • 2016 – Shayne McIntosh (Cyber Defense Organization)
  • 2015 – Justin Miller (Student Senate)

Student Employee of the Year 

  • 2016 - Elizabeth Werner
  • 2015 – William Myers
  • 2014 - Racheal Bontempo
  • 2013 – Erica Haertter