Faculty Senate Membership

Faculty Senate Officers

Officers Phone E-Mail Term Exp.
Chairperson Kat Walsh 871-4896 Kat.Walsh@millersville.edu 2018
Chairperson Pro Tempore Shaun Cook 871-7270 Shaun.Cook@millersville.edu 2018
Secretary Aimee Miller 871-7414 Aimee.Miller@millersville.edu 2018
Parliamentarian Shaun Cook 871-7270 Shaun.Cook@millersville.edu 2018

Departmental Senators

Department Senator Alternate Term Exp.
Academic Advisement & Student Development (AASD) Joseph Sciarretta all others in dept. 2020
Accounting & Finance(ACFN) Eric Blazer all others in dept. 2019
Applied Engineering, Safety & Technology (AEST) Mark Snyder Sharon Brusic 2018
Art & Design (ARTD) Jeri Robinson Shauna Frischkorn/Brant Schuller 2018
Athletics (ATHL) Miles Gallagher Peg Kauffman 2018
Biology (BIOL) Ryan Wagner Aaron Haines/John Wallace 2018
Chemistry (CHEM) Aimee Miller Katie Allen 2020
Communication & Theatre(COMT) Lowery Woodall Rob Spicer 2018
Computer Science (CSCI) David Hutchens Stephanie Schwartz 2019
Counseling & Human Development (CNHD) Lisa House Kendra Saunders 2018
Earth Sciences (ESCI) Bob Vaillancourt Ajoy Kumar 2019
Economics (ECON) Ron Baker Ken Smith 2019
Educational Foundations (EDFN) Ollie Dreon Sarah Brooks 2018
Early, Middle, and Exceptional Education (EMEE) Lesley Colabucci Rich Mehrenberg 2018
English (ENGL) Melinda Rosenthal Yufeng Zhang 2018
Foreign Languages (FORL) Christine Gaudry Wilfredo Valentín-Márquez 2020
Geography (GEOG) Ethan Frost all others in dept. 2018
Government and Political Affairs (GOVT) David Owen Charles Greenawalt 2020
History (HIST) Onek Adyanga all others in dept. 2020
Interdisciplinary Studies (IDST) TBD none 2020
Library (LIBR) Melissa Gold Krista Higham 2018
Management & Marketing (MGMK) Lexi Hutto Ankur Nandedkar 2020
Mathematics (MATH) Cynthia Taylor Antonia Cardwell 2020
Music (MUSI) Vera Volchansky

Christy Banks

2020
Nursing (NURS) Barbara Zimmerman Teresa Hartmann 2019
Philosophy (PHIL) Jennifer Miller Chuck Ward 2020
Physics (PHYS) Mehmet Goksu Xin Li 2019
Psychology (PSYC) Shaun Cook Jason Baker 2019
Social Work (SOWK) Kathleen Walsh Leonora Foels 2020
Sociology & Anthropology (SOCY) Tim Trussell Aaron Porter 2020
Wellness & Sport Science (WSSD) Dan Audette Abelhadi Halawa 2019

Organization Representation

Organization Senate Representative E-Mail Term Exp.
APSCUF-MU Ken Smith apscuf-mu@millersville.edu 2019
Student Senate Keifer Luckenbill villestudentsenate@gmail.com 2017  
Graduate Student Organization     2017