Fall Courses

Physics: Fall 2018 Courses

Cour Cred Course Title Days Class Times Location Faculty
101.56 3.0 Survey of Physics M 5:00 PM -7:30 PM OFFCP 42P 2-04 Natalia Dushkina
UNIV 103 1 First Year Inquiry Seminar TR 9:25 AM - 10:40 AM RODDY 247 Tariq Gilani
104.01 3.0 Applied Physics M W F 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM RODDY 154 Mehmet Goksu
104.01A 0.0 Applied Physics Laboratory F 2:35 PM - 4:25 PM CAPUTO 227 Mehmet Goksu
117.01 3.0 General Astronomy M W F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM CAPUTO 210 Sean Hendrick
131.01 4.0 Physics I with Algebra, lecture M W F 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM CAPUTO 210 Xin Li
131.1A 0 Physics I with Algebra, recitation R 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM RODDY 258 David Manning
131.1B 0 Physics I with Algebra, recitation R 10:50 AM - 11:40 AM RODDY 261 David Manning
131.1C 0 Physics I with Algebra, recitation R 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM CAPUTO 211 Fariha Nasir
131.1D 0 Physics I with Algebra, recitation R 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM CAPUTO 211 Mehmet Goksu
131.2B 0 Physics I with Algebra, laboratory M 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Fariha Nasir
131.2C 0 Physics I with Algebra, laboratory M 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Fariha Nasir
131.2D 0 Physics I with Algebra, laboratory T 8:00 AM - 9:50 AM CAPUTO 227 David Manning
131.2E 0 Physics I with Algebra, laboratory T 3:00 PM - 4:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Natalia Dushkina
131.2F 0 Physics I with Algebra, laboratory T 5:00 PM - 6:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Natalia Dushkina
132.01 4 Physics 2 with Algebra, lecture MWF 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM RODDY 154 Fariha Nasir
132.1A 0 Physics 2 with Alebra: Recitation R 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM RODDY 286 Fariha Nasir
132.2A 0 Physics 2 with Algebra : Lab M 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM RODDY 247  Tariq Gilani
205.01 0 Musical Acoustics WF 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM RODDY 256 Natalia Dushkina
205.1A 0 Musical Acoustics, laboratory M 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM CAPUTO 227 Natalia Dushkina
230H.01 1.0 General Physics Seminar
"Students must have good standing in the Honors Program,
or a 3.35 QPA, or permission of the instructor."
M 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM RODDY 247 Zenaida Uy
231.01 5.0 Physics I with Calculus, lecture
Also take one recitation (1A-1C)
and one laboratory (2A-2D)
M W F 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM RODDY 261 Zenaida Uy
231.1A 0 Physics I with Calculus, recitation T 9:25 AM - 10:15 AM RODDY 286 Zenaida Uy
231.1B 0 Physics I with Calculus, recitation T 1:10 PM - 2:00 PM CAPUTO 211 Zenaida Uy
231.1C 0 Physics I with Calculus, recitation T 2:35 PM - 3:25 PM CAPUTO 211 Zenaida Uy
231.2A 0 Physics I with Calculus, laboratory W 1:00 PM - 3:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Zenaida Uy
231.2C 0 Physics I with Calculus, laboratory R 2:35 AM - 5:25 PM CAPUTO 227 Sean Hendrick
231.2D 0 Physics I with Calculus, laboratory R 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Mehmet Goksu
231.2E 0 Physics I with Calculus, laboratory W 6:00 PM - 8:50 PM CAPUTO 227 Xin Li
311.01 3.0 Mechanics I M W F 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM RODDY 256 Fariha Nasir
322.01 3 Electromagnetic Fields 2 MWF 12:00 PM- 12:50 PM RODDY 256 Xin Li
331.01 2.0 Fundamentals of Optics, Lecture R 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM RODDY 251 Tariq Gilani
331.01A 0 Fundamentals of Optics, Laboratory R 1:00 PM - 3:50 PM RODDY 251 Tariq Gilani
335.01 3.0 Multi-Particle Quantum Systems M W F 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM RODDY 256 Mehmet Goksu
351.01 1.0 Intermediate Physics Laboratory I T 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM RODDY 246 Tariq Gilani & Xin Li
451.01 1.0 Advanced Physics Laboratory I T 2:00 PM - 4:50 PM RODDY 246 Tariq Gilani & Xin Li
461.01 3.0 Quantum Mechanics MWF 9:00 AM- 9:50AM CAPUTO 211 Zenaida Uy
492.01 2.0 Physics Research and Seminar R
W
10:50 AM - 11.40 AM
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM
CAPUTO 233
RODDY 286
Natalia Dushkina