Committee Rosters

Key

This page lists both standing Faculty Senate committees as well as other campus committees to which Senate selects faculty representatives. Committee positions that are assigned to a particular academic unit on campus are indicated. Some committee rosters include members NOT elected by Senate who are listed here only for convenience and are designated {in italics}.

The seat and term years are indicated for each committee position, beginning and ending in August. Committee seats are designated for representation from the specified academic unit. After three regular elections, remaining vacant seats may be filled at-large by any faculty member for a one-year term. Committee vacancies are highlighted in BOLD, and names listed are outgoing representatives.

Committee Chairs of standing Senate committees are expected to convene and meet with the committee on a regular basis, attend all Faculty Senate meetings in order to act as a liaison regarding all business pertaining to the committee, and submit an annual written report, outlining the membership and work of the committee.

Elections are held at the last two spring semester Faculty Senate meetings. Faculty members or senators may submit nominations to Faculty Senate Secretary: Ethan.Frost@millersville.edu. Remaining vacancies are filled at the first fall meeting with a third regular election and an at-large election.

Nominations submitted in advance will be included on a printed ballot. However, nominations may still be made by senators at the meeting, and additional names will be included on the final ballots.

Please contact Ethan.Frost@millersville.edu with updates for these lists. Last update 03/28/2022. (# next to committee name denotes AY2021-22 updates not completed, waiting on roster information) 

Rosters

A B C E F G H J M N S U

ACADEMIC OUTCOMES ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE (AOAC)
Standing Senate Committee
Chair: 3-year term; Member: 2-year term; 2-term limit

Chair 2019-2022 (partial) Michele Santamaria, LIBR
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2023 Abdul Ibrahim, EDFN
Hum & Arts 2020-2022 Rob Spicer, COMT
Non-College 2020-2022 (at-large)  Stephanie Pennucci, LIBR
Sci & Tech 2020-2022 Maja Klosinska, BIOL
Soc Sci 2021-2023 Victoria Khiterer, HIST
Undergraduates 1-year two members

ACADEMIC POLICIES COMMITTEE (APC)
Standing Senate Committee
Chair: 3-year term; Member: 2-year term; Limit 1 per Dept; 2-term limit
Usually meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays, 4:00-5:30

Chair 2020-2023 Ankur Nandedkar, MGMK
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2022 Richard Behun, PSYC
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2023 Jen Shettel, EMEE
Hum & Arts 2020-2022 Jennifer Miller, PHIL
Hum & Arts 2021-2023 Ping Yang, COMT
Non-College 2020-2022 David Henriques, ASSD
Sci & Tech 2020-2022 Bob Vaillancourt, ESCI
Sci & Tech 2021-2023 Zenaida Uy, PHYS
Soc Sci 2020-2022 (partial/at-large) Melissa Mullen Davis, CHEM
Soc Sci 2021-2023 David Owen, GOVT
Undergraduates 2-year two members (staggered)

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE (ASC)
Standing Senate Committee
Chair & Members: 3-year term; Alternates: 1-year term; 2-term limit

Meetings are generally TWO FULL DAYS (8 am - 6 pm) during the second weeks of January and June
Per recommendation of accrediting body, faculty from CNHD should not serve on this committee.

Chair/Senator 2021-2024 Ankur Nandedkar, MGMK
Edu & Hum Svcs 2019-2022 DJ Johnson, SOWK
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2023 Kazi Hossain, EMEE
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2024 Ann Marie Licata, EDFN
Hum & Arts 2019-2022 Debbie Sigel, ARTD
Hum & Arts 2020-2023 Dorothy Frey, ARTD
Hum & Arts 2021-2024 David Pierce, ARTD
Non-College 2019-2022 Kimberly Auger, LIBR
Sci & Tech 2019-2022 Aaron Haines, BIOL
Sci & Tech 2020-2023 Angela Cuthbert, GEOG
Sci & Tech 2021-2024 Heather Lehman, BIOL
Soc Sci (partial term) 2019-2022 Brian Trout, ACTN
Soc Sci 2020-2023 Mary Sommar, HIST
Soc Sci 2021-2024 Lexi Hutto, MGMK
Alternate Members    
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2022 (at-large) Kathy Schreiber, GEOG
Hum & Arts 2021-2022 Line Bruntse, ARTD
Non-College 2021-2022 David Henriques, AASD
Sci & Tech 2021-2022 Melissa Mullen Davis, CHEM
Soc Sci 2021-2022 (at-large) Talor Walsh, ESCI
Undergraduates 1-year two members & one alternate

 

AREA CURRICULUM COMMITTEES (ACC)
Standing Senate Committees
Chairs: determined from each committee; Members: determined by each department

Arts & Humanities

Art & Design Becky McDonah Chair 
Communication & Theatre Adam Boyer  
English and World Languages  Caleb Corkery  
Geography Derek Shanahan  
Music Christine Banks  
Philosophy Jennifer Miller   

Education & Human Services

Educational Foundations Abdulsalami Ibrahim  
Early, Middle & Exceptional Education Deborah Tamakloe  
Psychology Lauren Kaiser  Chair
Social Work Curtis Proctor  
Wellness & Sport Sciences Julie Lombardi  

Social Sciences

Accounting & Finance  Brian Trout  
Criminology, Sociology & Anthropology  Aaron Porter  
Economics  Sandra McPherson  
Geography  Angela Cuthbert  
Government & Political Affairs  David Owen  Chair
History  Ron Frankum  
Management & Marketing  Jianfeng Wang  
Social Work  Ron Frankum  

Science & Technology

Applied Engineering, Safety & Technology  Betty-Jo Legutko  
Biology

 Brent Horton

 Chair
Chemistry  Dan Albert  Secretary
Computer Science  Will Killian  
Earth Sciences  Talor Walsh  
Geography  Chuck Geiger  
Mathematics

 Kevin Robinson

 
Nursing  Dawn Lambert  
Physics  Sean Hendrick  

BYLAWS COMMITTEE
Standing Senate Committee
Chair elected from committee; Member/Senator: 2-year term

{Appt Member} Fac Sen Secretary Ethan Frost
{Appt Member} Fac Sen Parliam Shaun Cook
Edu & Hum Svcs/Senator 2021-2023 Aileen Hower, EMEE
Hum & Arts/Senator 2020-2022 Greg Bowen, ENGL
Non-College/Senator 2020-2022 (partial)

Vacant

Sci & Tech/Senator 2020-2022 Antonia Cardwell, MATH
Soc Sci/Senator 2021-2023 David Owen, GOVT

COMMENCEMENT SPEAKER COMMITTEE
Administrative committee modified by Senate; Members: 2-year term; 2-term limit

{Convener} VP Advanc. Alice McMurray
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2022 Kazi Hossain, EMEE
Hum & Arts 2021-2023 Christine Gaudry, ENWL 
Non-College 2020-2022 Heather Wolfe, ATHL
Sci & Tech 2021-2023 Talor Walsh, ESCI
Soc Sci 2021-2023 Victoria Khiterer, HIST 

COOPERATIVE EDUCATION COMMITTEE (#)
Standing Senate Committee

Chair: 3-year term; Members selected by departments

Chair 2020-2023

Lexi Hutto MGMK

   
  {AEST

Mark Snyder}

{AFAM }
  {ARTD

Nancy Mata}

{BIOL

Aaron Haines}
  {ACFN

Eric Blazer}

{MGMK

Behnam Nakhai}
  {CHEM

Jeremiah Mbindyo}

{COMT

Thomas Boyle}

  {CSCI

David Hutchens}

{ESCI

Ajoy Kumar}
  {ECON

Ken Smith}

{EMEE

 }

  {EDFN

Nakeiha Primus}

{EHEM

Sepi Yalda}
  {ENGL

Caleb Corkery}

{ENTR

Jeri Robinson & Nancy Mata}
  {LACS

Susanne Nimmrichter}

{GEOG

Kathleen Schreiber}

  {GOVT

Charles Greenawalt}

{HIST

Ron Frankum}

  {INTL

Kirsten Bookmiller}

{LATS

Kim Mahaffy}

  {MATH

James Fenwick}

{MDST

Bob Bookmiller}

  {MUSI

Barry Atticks}

{OSEH

Jack Ogutu}

  {PHIL

Charles Ward}

{PHYS

Tariq Gilani}

  {PSYC

}

{SOWK

Jennifer Frank}

  {SOCA

Mary Glazier}

{WSSD

Julie Lombardi}

  {WSTU

Nivedita Bagchi}

   

 

 

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR SELECTION COMMITTEE (EYSC)
Faculty representatives elected by Senate; Members: 2-year term; 1-term limit;
not eligible for 5 years

{Appt Chair}

Fac. Sen. Chair ProTemp

Shaun Cook
Edu & Hum Svcs

2021-2023

Miriam Witmer, EDFN
Hum & SocSci 2020-2022 Kerrie Farkas, ENGL
Non-College 2021-2023 Margaret Mbindyo, AASD
Sci & Tech 2020-2022 Aaron Haines, BIOL

FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE
Administrative committee modified by Administration; Members: 2-year term

{Appt Chair AVP Std. Aff. Dwight Horsey}
Member 2020-2022 Joe Sciarretta, AASD
Member 2021-2023 Mary Sommar, EDFN

GENERAL EDUCATION REVIEW (GERC)
Standing Senate Committee
Chair: 3-year term, Members: 2-year term; Limit 1 per dept;

Usually meets 2nd & 4th Thurs., 4:00-5:30

Chair 2021-2024 Jeff Wimer, WSSD
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2022 Susannah Boyle, EMEE
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2023 Ollie Dreon, EDFN
Hum & Arts 2020-2022 Wilfredo Valentin-Marquez, LACS
Hum & Arts 2021-2023 Changfu Chang, COMT
Non-College 2021-2023 (partial) Michele Santamaria, LIBR
Sci & Tech 2020-2022 Teresa Hartmann, NURS
Sci & Tech 2019-2023 Jessica Kelly, GEOG
Soc Sci 2020-2022 Abere Kassa, MGMK
Soc Sci 2021-2023 (at-large) Talor Walsh, ESCI

GRADUATE COURSE & PROGRAM REVIEW (GCPRC)
Standing Senate Committee;

Chair: 3-year term, must be member of Graduate Faculty; Members are directors of graduate programs as determined by departments

Usually meets last Wed, 2:00-3:30

Chair 2019-2022 Tiffany Wright, EDFN M.Ed. in Leadership for Teaching and Learning
Members Scott Warner, AEST M.S. in Technology and Innovation
  Leslie Gates, ARTD M.Ed. in Art
  Aileen Hower, EMEE M.Ed. in Language and Literacy
  Richard Mehrenberg, EMEE M.Ed. in Special Education
  Elizabeth Powers-Costello, EMEE M.Ed. in Early Childhood Education
  Charlton Wolfgang, EMEE M.Ed. in Gifted Education
  Richard Clark, ESCI M.S. in Integrated Scientific Applications
  Sepi Yalda, ESCI M.S. in Emergency Management
  Ollie Dreon, EDFN M.Ed. in Assessment, Curriculum & Teaching
  Ann Gaudino, EDFN Doctor of Education in Educational Leadership
  Nicole Pfannenstiel, ENWL M.Ed. and M.A. in English
  Susance Nimmrichter, ENWL M.A. in Languages and Culture
  Robyn Davis, HIST M.A. in History
  Tyrone Washinton, MATH M.Ed. in Mathematics
  Kelly Kuhns, NURS Doctor of Nursing Practice (DNP)
  Cayleigh Minter, NURS M.S. in Nursing
  Jason Baker, PSYC M.Ed. in School Counseling
  Lauren Kaiser, PSYC M.S. in School Psychology
  Karena Rush, PSYC M.S. in Clinical Psychology
  Laura Granruth, SOWK Master of Social Work (MSW)
  Karen Rice, SOWK Doctor of Social Work (DSW)
  Julie Lombardi, WSSD M.Ed. in Sport Management

 

HONORARY DEGREE COMMITTEE
Administrative committee modified by Administration

Members: 2-year term

{Chair} VP Advanc.

Alice McMurray

Hum & SocSci 2021-2023 Christine Gaudry, ENWL
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2022 Miriam Witmer, EDFN
Sci & Tech 2020-2022 Mehdi Khalighi, AEST

JOINT SENATE CONFERENCE (JSC)
Standing Senate Committee

Members: 1-year term from Faculty Senate membership

{Appt Chair}

Fac. Sen. Chair ProTemp

Shaun Cook
Member/Senator 2021-2022 Joe Sciarretta, AASD
Member/Senator 2021-2022 Sam Earman, ESCI
Member/Senator 2021-2022 Maja Klosinska, BIOL

JUDICIAL BOARD
Administrative body with faculty representatives elected by Senate

Members: 2-year term

Member 2020-2022 Angela Cuthbert, GEOG
Member 2020-2022 Jenny Monn, NURS
Member 2021-2023 Joe Sciarretta, AASD
Member 2021-2023 Laura Weise Cross, BIOL

MULTIDISCIPLINARY STUDIES CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Standing Senate Committee

Chair: 3-year term; 2-term limit; 1 per department (not including chair); Members are elected by their academic unit

Chair 2021-2024 Duane Hagelgans, ESCI
Edu & Hum Svcs 2019-2022 Andrew Bland, PSYC
Edu & Hum Svcs 2021-2024 Jason Petula, EMEE
Hum & Arts 2020-2023 Dorothy Frey, ARTD
Hum & Arts 2021-2024 Emily Baldys, ENWL
Sci & Tech 2019-2022 (partial) Stephanie Schwartz, CSCI
Sci & Tech 2020-2023 Michael Elioff, CHEM
Soc Sci 2020-2023 (partial) Adam Lawrence, GOVT
Soc Sci 2021-2024 Onek Adyanga, HIST
Non-College 2021-2024 Scott Anderson, LIBR

 

NOONAN FUND
Administrative committee modified by Administration

Members: 2-year term

{Appt Chair Dir. Spon. Programs & Res. Admin. Rene Munoz}
Edu & Hum Svcs

2020-2022

Miriam Witmer, EDFN
Hum & Arts

2020-2022

Caleb Corkery, ENGL
Non-College

2021-2023

Scott Anderson, LIBR
Sci & Tech

2020-2022

Jonathan Stoltzfus, BIOL
Soc Sci

2021-2023

Ronald Frankum, HIST

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE & PROGRAM REVIEW (UCPRC)
Standing Senate Committee

Chair: 3-year term, Members: 2-year term; 2-term limit; Limit 1 per dept;

Usually meets 2nd, 4th, 5th Tues 4:10-5:45

Chair

2021-2024

Aileen Hower, EMEE
Edu & Hum Svcs (partial term)

2020-2022

Beth Powers, EMEE
Edu & Hum Svcs

2021-2023

Sarah Brooks, EDFN
Hum & Arts

2020-2022

Heidi Leitzki, ARTD
Hum & Arts

2021-2023

Lowery Woodall, COMT
Non-College

2021-2023

Melissa Gold, LIBR
Sci & Tech

2020-2022

Susan Moyer, NURS
Sci & Tech

2021-2023

Baoling Ma, MATH
Soc Sci

2020-2022

Abere Kassa, MGMK

Soc Sci 

2021-2023

Onek Adyanga, HIST

UNIVERSITY HONORS COLLEGE COMMITTEE (UHCC) (#)
Standing Senate Committee

Chair: 3-year term; 2-term limit; 1 per department (not including chair); Members are elected by their academic unit

Chair 2019-2022 Shaun Cook, PSYC
Edu & Hum Svcs 2019-2022 Jennifer Burke, EMEE
Edu & Hum Svcs 2020-2023 Miriam Witmer, EDFN
Hum & Arts 2020-2023 (at-large) Victoria Khiterer, HIST
Hum & Arts 2021-2024 Kaitlin Mondello, ENWL
Non-College 2021-2024 Krista Higham, LIBR
Sci & Tech 2019-2022 Cynthia Taylor, MATH
Sci & Tech 2021-2024 Sam Earman, ESCI
Soc Sci  2019-2022 Joseph Galante, ACFN
Soc Sci  2020-2023 Bob Bookmiller, GOVT

APPOINTED OR EX-OFFICIO SENATE REPRESENTATIVES

Commencement Committee Jeri Robinson
Council of Trustees (advisor) Jeri Robinson
Medal Fund Management Board Jeri Robinson
President's Advisory Leadership Council Jeri Robinson
Parliamentarian Shaun Cook