Faculty Senate Membership

Faculty Senate Officers

Officers Phone E-Mail Term Exp.
Chairperson Kat Walsh 871-4896 Kat.Walsh@millersville.edu 2019
Chairperson Pro Tempore Shaun Cook 871-7270 Shaun.Cook@millersville.edu 2019
Secretary Aimee Miller 871-7414 Aimee.Miller@millersville.edu 2019
Parliamentarian Shaun Cook 871-7270 Shaun.Cook@millersville.edu 2019

Departmental Senators

Department Senator Alternate Term Exp.
Academic Advisement & Student Development (AASD) Joseph Sciarretta all others in dept. 2020
Accounting & Finance(ACFN) Eric Blazer all others in dept. 2019
Applied Engineering, Safety & Technology (AEST) Tom Bell Mark Atwater 2021
Art & Design (ARTD) Jeri Robinson Shauna Frischkorn 2021
Athletics (ATHL) Miles Gallagher Peg Kauffman 2018
Biology (BIOL) Ryan Wagner Aaron Haines/John Wallace 2021
Chemistry (CHEM) Aimee Miller Katie Allen 2020
Communication & Theatre(COMT) Lowery Woodall Rob Spicer 2018
Computer Science (CSCI) David Hutchens Stephanie Schwartz 2019
Counseling & Human Development (CNHD) Lisa House Joe Lynch 2021
Earth Sciences (ESCI) Bob Vaillancourt Ajoy Kumar 2019
Economics (ECON) Ron Baker Ken Smith 2019
Educational Foundations (EDFN) Ollie Dreon Sarah Brooks 2021
Early, Middle, and Exceptional Education (EMEE) Aileen Hower Jennie Burke 2021
English (ENGL) Melinda Rosenthal Yufeng Zhang 2021
Geography (GEOG) Ethan Frost all others in dept. 2021
Government and Political Affairs (GOVT) David Owen Charles Greenawalt 2020
History (HIST) Ron Frankum Victoria Khiterer 2020
Interdisciplinary Studies (IDST) TBD none 2020
Language & Culture Studies (FORL) Christine Gaudry Wilfredo Valentín-Márquez 2020
Library (LIBR) Tatiana Pashkova-Balkenhol Michele Santamaria 2021
Management & Marketing (MGMK) Ankur Nandedkar Lexi Hutto 2020
Mathematics (MATH) Cynthia Taylor Antonia Cardwell 2020
Music (MUSI) Vera Volchansky

Christy Banks

2020
Nursing (NURS) Barbara Zimmerman Teresa Hartmann 2019
Philosophy (PHIL) Jennifer Miller Chuck Ward 2020
Physics (PHYS) Mehmet Goksu Xin Li 2019
Psychology (PSYC) Shaun Cook Jason Baker 2019
Social Work (SOWK) Kathleen Walsh Leonora Foels 2020
Sociology & Anthropology (SOCA) Carrie Smith Tim Trussell 2020
Wellness & Sport Science (WSSD) Dan Audette Abelhadi Halawa 2019

Organization Representation

Organization Senate Representative E-Mail Term Exp.
APSCUF-MU Ken Smith apscuf-mu@millersville.edu 2019
Student Senate John Tintera villestudentsenate@gmail.com 2019  
Graduate Student Organization  TBD   2019  

 

Please contact aimee.miller@millersville.edu with updates for this list.