Marauder Leadership Awards

MARAUDER LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Congratulations to our 2019-2020 Marauder Leadership Award Winners! We are so proud our 102 students, student organizations, faculty/staff advisors, and programs/events nominated this year. Thank you for making Millersville an exciting place to be! A special thanks to 69 of our students, faculty, and staff who submitted a nomination. Thank you for helping us recognize these members of our community that go above and beyond. All nominees will receive a certificate. All winners will receive a certificate and star shaped trophy. Please help us congratulate all nominees and award winners!

2019-2020_marauder_leadership_award_nominees_-kb.png2019-2020_marauder_leadership_award_winners_-kb.png   

Gallery

Photos from the 2019 Leadership Awards

View more
  • Past Leadership Awards Recipients

    The annual Distinguished Leadership Awards were held on April 29, 2019 and recognized both student organizations and individual leaders across campus for their work in building an engaged campus community. Here you will find the list of winners in all categories since 2013. Please join us in congratulating these individuals and organizations on their accomplishments.

    STUDENT ORGANIZATION AWARDS

    Student Organization of the Year

    • 2019 - Color of Teaching Mentoring Program
    • 2018 - International Association of Emergency Management
    • 2017 - Black Student Union 
    • 2016 - WIXQ
    • 2015 - Psychology Club
    • 2014 - Society On Latino Affairs
    • 2013 - Early Childhood Organization

    Campus Event/Program of the Year

    • 2019 - Relay for Life
    • 2018 - It’s On Us Week
    • 2016 - Relay for Life
    • 2017 - Relay for Life
    • 2015 - Spring Concert
    • 2014 - The Honors College Student Association for Mini-THON
    • 2013 - Healthy Relationships and Sexual Responsibility Week (Peer Educators and Empower Peer Mentors)

    Community Service Project of the Year 

    • 2019 - Alpha Sigma Alpha’s “Be The Change”
    • 2018 - Alpha Sigma Alpha’s Scrapbooking Fundraiser
    • 2017 - Lambda Chi Alpha "feeding America"
    • 2016 - The Walker Leadership Fellows "Super Tuesday"
    • 2015 - Society on Latino Affairs “Camp ground for the Boys and Girls Club”
    • 2014 - Alpha Sigma Alpha "Be the Chage"
    • 2013 - University Christian Fellowship

    Club Sport of the Year 

    • 2019 - Equestrian Club
    • 2018 - Dance Team
    • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
    • 2016 - Dance Team 
    • 2015 - Ice Hockey Club
    • 2014 - Women’s Rugby
    • 2013 - Ice Hockey Team

    Commitment to Social Justice

    • 2019 - The Snapper
    • 2018 - Disability Pride Planning Committee

    Philanthropic Project of the Year

    • 2017 - Alpha Xi Delta “Xingo”
    • 2016 - Student Alumni Association “I Heart MU Week”
    • 2015 - Lambda Chi Alpha’s Feeding America Food Drive
    • 2014 - Lambda Chi Alpha’s Feeding America Program

    Excellence in Academic Programming

    • 2017 - National Broadcasting Society 
    • 2016 - Public Relations Society of America 
    • 2015 - The International Association of Emergency Managers

    Excellence in Diversity Programming

    • 2017 - Friends of Advocates For Native Nations
    • 2016 - Fashion at Heart
    • 2015 - Shaq Glover – MU Pridefest
    • 2014 - The Black Student Union

    Excellence in Greek Programming

    • 2017 - Alpha Sigma Tau 
    • 2016 - Lambda Chi Alpha
    • 2015 - Alpha Sigma Alpha 
    • 2014 - Alpha Phi Alpha

    Excellence in Service and Civic Engagement Programming

    • 2017 - The Walker Fellows
    • 2016 - Student Athlete Advisory Committee
    • 2015 - The Disability Student Union
    • 2014 - Council for Exceptional Children

    Excellence in Spiritual Programming

    • 2017 - John Newman Association 
    • 2016 - United Campus Ministries
    • 2015 - Footprint Praise Dance Ministry
    • 2014 - Bible Campus Ministries

    Excellence in Sports and Leisure Programming

    • 2017 - Ice Hockey Team 
    • 2016 - Ice Hockey Team
    • 2015 - Cycling Club 
    • 2014 - MU Dance Team

     Excellence in Arts and Culture Programming 

    • 2016 - Citamard
    • 2015 - Fashion at Heart
    • 2014 - Marauder Music Productions

     Best Student Program 

    • 2016 - Relay for Life
    • 2014 - The Honors College Student Association for Mini-THON

     Directors Choice Award

    •  2014 - Women’s Empowerment Retreat Committee

    Most Improved Organization

    • 2013 - Public Relations Student Society of America

    INDIVIDUAL LEADERSHIP AWARDS

    Living the Mission Award

    • 2019 – Madison Stoutland
    • 2018 – Rachel Heckman

    Marauder of the Year

    • 2019 – Rachel Heckman
    • 2018 - Haley Poust, Robert Capella

    Emerging Student Leader Award

    • 2019 – Cole Fitch
    • 2018 - Dylan Hyer

    Leadership in Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Award

    • 2019 Shanyce Glass
    • 2018 - Philip Rooney
    • 2016 – Fashion at Heart
    • 2015 – Shaq Glover
    • 2013 – Marshall Hild

    Fraternity Leader of the Year

    • 2019 – Matthew Hudak
    • 2018 – Jared Schumaker
    • 2017 - Lenny Paparo (Sigma Tau Gamma) 
    • 2016 – Anthony Celiberto (Lambda Chi Alpha)
    • 2015 – Anthony Celiberto (Lambda Chi Alpha)
    • 2014 – Colin Herbine

     Sorority Leader of the Year 

    • 2019 – Kay Igyor
    • 2018 - Alexandra Jean-Paul 
    • 2017 - Haley Poust (Alpha Sigma Tau) 
    • 2015 – Danielle Keaser (Alpha Sigma Alpha)
    • 2014 – Nicole Guy

    Advisor of the Year

    • 2019 – Kathie Giorgio (Student Government Association)
    • 2018 - Jayme Trogus (Lambda Chi Alpha)
    • 2017 - Andrea Baker (University Christian Fellowship) 
    • 2016 - Dr. Bill Dorman (MUTV and National Broadcasting Society) 
    • 2015 – Debra Vredenburg-Rudy (Psychology Club)
    • 2014 – Matthew Storm
    • 2013 – Jayme Trogus

    Peer Educator of the Year

    • 2019 – Emonie Reviere
    • 2018 - Johanna Simpson
    • 2017 - Rolando Rodriguez-Jiminez
    • 2016 - Remi Schwartz
    • 2015 – Casey Stover

    Intramural Athlete of the Year

    • 2019 – Dennis Porter, Vivian Feliciani
    • 2018 – Bailey Koehn, Ashtyn Epting
    • 2017 - Brooke Crumbling, Dan Ernst 
    • 2016 - Lexi Ketterman, J.D. Ricapito
    • 2015 - Rachel Kleinfelter, Daneil Ernst
    • 2014 – Pete Williams, Rachel Kleinfelter
    • 2013- John Rader, Jerika Volckers

    Commitment to Social Justice Award 

    • 2018 - Cindy Vicente
    • 2017 - Teonta Aviles, Monica Rush, and Cassian LeJuene 

    Graduate Student Leader of the Year 

    • 2017 - Christopher Pula 
    • 2016 – Elliot White, Dana Beth Wile

    Student Organization Officer of the Year

    • 2017 - Raeann Buskey (Student Athlete Advisory Committee) 
    • 2016 - Ashley Stuart (University Christian Fellowship) 
    • 2015 – Cartneri Sanchez (Color of Teaching Mentoring Program)
    • 2014 – Zach Juliano (Lambda Chi Alpha)

     First-Year Student Leader of the Year

    • 2017 - Noah Sundberg
    • 2016 - Rachel Heckman
    • 2015 – Elizabeth Thompson

    Sophomore Student Leader of the Year 

    • 2017 - Kasey Fitzpatrick 
    • 2016 - Hollie Citerone
    • 2015 – Elijah Green
    • 2014 – Christian Copeland

    Junior Student Leader of the Year

    • 2017 - Ben Flocken 
    • 2016 - Joe Gratz
    • 2015 – Kelly Milligan
    • 2014 – Markesha Burnett

    Senior Student Leaders of the Year 

    • 2017 - Margaret Mumma and Priscilla Mulrooney
    • 2016 - Abby Spanos and Christian DeJesus
    • 2015 – Casey Stover
    • 2014 – Phillip Cook 

     Outstanding Organization Member of the Year 

    • Benjamin Daum (American Chemical Society)
    • 2016 – Shayne McIntosh (Cyber Defense Organization)
    • 2015 – Justin Miller (Student Senate)

    Student Employee of the Year 

    • 2016 - Elizabeth Werner
    • 2015 – William Myers
    • 2014 - Racheal Bontempo
    • 2013 – Erica Haertter