Department of Mathematics Honors And Awards

2021 Departmental Awards Winners

Class of 1866 Award: Alyssa K. Ames, Elisabeth E. Cunningham

Isaac F. Seiverling Award: Julia Geesaman

Harry E. Canter Statistics Award: Elisabeth E. Cunningham

Lee E. and Laura H. Boyer Award: Elisabeth E. Cunningham, Tyler Bennett

Mathematics Faculty Award: Elisabeth E. Cunningham, Justin J. Horst

Past winners: Class of 1866 Award, Harry E. Canter Statistics Award, Lee E. and Laura H. Boyer Award, Isaac F. Seiverling Award, Mathematics Department Faculty Award

Chair's List

Fall , 2022

Zachary Barnhart
Theodora Bevan-Xenelis
Alana Danelski
Bhagi Dhakal
Jessica Dieckman
Serena Eberly
Brian Fodale
Julia Geesaman
Ryan Hartman
Alexander Hostetter
Kevin Knott
Emily Larry
Paul Lipinski
Molly Longo
Jalise Lopez
Colin Myers
Malia Nauman
Maria Nguyen
Noe Oberholtzer Hess
Emily Riley
Allison Scharff
Lucas Schwartz
Eric Then
Christian Vorchheimer

Spring, 2022:

Theodora Bevan-Xenelis
Alana Danelski
Phu Dinh
Serena Eberly
William Eichorst
Brian Fodale
Micah Francis
Julia Geesaman
Jacob Green
Sidney Hagen
Ryan Hartman
Kelsey Heckert
Justin Horst
Autumn Kaltreider
Alexander Kee
Joshua Kirchner
Kevin Knott
Allison Leonard
Paul Lipinski
Molly Longo
Michael McCloud
Hannah Miller
Colin Myers
Malia Nauman
Maria Nguyen
Noe Oberholtzer Hess
Katherine Riley
Michael Ruchalski
Sara Stinchcomb
Eric Then
Christian Vorchheimer

Fall, 2021:
Theodora Bevan-Xenelis
Jared Chin
Alana Danelski
Phu Dinh
Serena Eberly
William Eichorst
Brian Fodale
Micah Francis
Julia Geesaman
Jacob Green
Sidney Hagen
Ryan Hartman
Kelsey Heckert
Justin Horst
Autumn Kaltreider
Alexander Kee
Joshua Kirchner
Kevin Knott
Allison Leonard
Paul Lipinski
Michael McCloud
Hannah Miller
Colin Myers
Maria Nguyen
Noe Oberholtzer Hess
Katherine Riley
Michael Ruchalski
Sara Stinchcomb
Eric Then

Chair's List for previous semesters

Course Honors

Fall, 2022

Zachary Barnhart: 335
Quang Bui: 211
Kaitlin E. Costanza: 161
Alana Danelski: 464
Serena Eberly: 345, 354
Julia Glass: 311
Elizabeth Haney: 211
Jonathan Hart: 310
Isabelle Kligge: 311
Jillian M. Kringe: 163H
John R. Long: 161
Jane McClelland: 211
Colin Myers: 335
Malia Nauman: 322
Dennis Nguyen: 211
Maria Nguyen: 345, 535
Noe Oberholtzer-Hess: 335
Olivia Parshley: 211
Jessica Rarick: 211
Emily M. Riley: 365
Michael Ruchalski: 354, 422
Allison Scharff: 322
Lucas Schwartz: 310
Eric T. Then: 365
Colton S. Whitehead: 163H
Jenna R.Young: 161

Spring, 2022:
Zachary Barnhart: 311
Theodora A Bevan-Xenelis: 322
Keriann Braim: 161
Alana Danelski: 478
Serena Eberly: 333
Brian Fodale: 536
Julia Geesaman: 536
Timothy Geyer: 311
Kelsey Heckert: 536
Ethan Kerr: 311
Josiah Kerr: 311
Molly Longo: 478
Maria Nguyen: 333
Katherine Pheysey: 536
Emily Riley: 310, 322
Michael Ruchalski: 464
Sara Stinchcomb: 478
Eric Then: 325

Fall, 2021:
Oreoluwa Aragbada: 211
Zachary Barnhart: 211
Theodora A Bevan-Xenelis: 311
Kassandra Castaldi: 310
Robert Commodari: 335
Alana Danelski: 365
Phu Dinh: 335, 345
Serena Eberly: 322, 365
Julia Geesaman: 464
Timothy Geyer: 211
Kelsey Heckert: 535
Emily Hoffman: 372
Justin Horst: 535
Kevin Knott: 365
William Miller: 311
Colin Myers: 365
Maria Nguyen: 322, 354
Matthew North: 335
Noe Oberholtzer Hess: 310, 365
Emily Riley: 311
Michael Ruchalski: 335, 345
Nichole Stanley: 311
Sara Stinchcomb: 464

Course Honors for previous semesters