Department of Earth Sciences

Awards & Scholarships

2019-2020 Student Awards 

  • Benjamin Woods: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Liberal Arts
  • Daniella Green: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Secondary Education
  • Sophia Whitaker: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Chad Wiley: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Timothy Garner: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Marissa Tripus: James and Judith Hower Scholarship in the Earth Sciences
  • Brandon Arbaugh: Scott and Deborah Jacobs Meteorology Scholarship
  • Timothy Garner: Harry A. '65 and Carolyn J. Lohss Geology Scholarship
  • Taiyana Hermelinda: Harry A. '65 and Carolyn J. Lohss Meteorology Scholarship
  • Adam Weiner: George F. Stauffer Scholarship
  • Adam Weiner: A. G. Breidenstine Award for the most outstanding thesis
  • Adam Weiner: Phi Kappa Phi Graduate Fellowship
  • Adam Weiner: 2020 Portz Scholar
  • Adam Weiner: Tim Samaras Memorial Scholarship in Research Meteorology Award
  • Robert Commodari: Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
  • Elijah Crisden: Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
  • Cameron Gonteski: Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

2018-2019 Student Awards

  • Mark Dellandre: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Sophia Whitaker: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Alexandra Eberly: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Coates Marcus: Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science
  • Erin Jones: 19th Annual Syed R. Ali-Zaidi Award
  • Chad Wiley: Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
  • Ben Fellman: Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

2017-2018 Student Awards 

  • Robert Capella: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Liberal Arts
  • Eaton Sandon: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Secondary Education
  • Timothy Keebler: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Cassandra Alexander: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Julain Serrano Adames: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology
  • Nicholas Weissmann: Clark-Yalda Scholarship in Atmospheric Science
  • Aldo Popow: William Malcolm Jordan Earth Sciences Scholarship

2016-2017 Student Awards 

  • Alexander Kaltenbaugh: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Liberal Arts
  • Sylvia Hitz: Earth Sciences Awards for Academic Excellence in Secondary Education
  • Brandon Daub: Dr. William B. McIlwaine Scholarship
  • Timothy Keebler: Paul H. Nichols Scholarship
  • Lindsey Ditzler: Rettew Associates Scholarship in Geology